The Jack Petchey Foundation - a brief history

Sir Jack Petchey CBE was born in the East End of London in 1925. His home was a happy one, but provided very few advantages or luxuries. After the War [World War 2], Jack was told by his former employer that he was not considered “management material”, so, determined as ever, Jack decided to set up his own business, buying and selling second-hand cars and running a Taxi service.

By the 1990's Jack had become one of the most successful entrepreneurs in Britain and in 1999, the Jack Petchey Foundation was established to support programmes and projects that benefit young people. Since that time the Foundation has given over £65 million to projects in London, Essex, and Portugal, [also, Kent & Surrey]. 



Jack Petchey Foundation - Outstanding Leader Award

2007      Flt Lt Dave HILL RAFVR(T)
2008      Flt Lt Kris COTTIER RAFVR(T)
2009      n/a
2010      CI Brian MARSH
2011      CI Mike COLEMAN
2012      Mr Peter WESTON
2013      CI Neville MUNRO
2014     Rev Andrew WHITE  [grant on Triple drums]
2015      Mrs Melanie FRANKLIN [grant on First Aid manikins & equipment]
2016      Sgt, ATC Dave Purvis [grant on Group Adventure Training and Safety Equipment]
2017      Cllr Gill MacDONALD [grant on TS25 & marksmanship equipment]
2018      CI Claire COTTIER [...]

 


Jack Petchey Foundation - Outstanding Achiever Award

Jan 08   Luke HARRISON
Feb 08   Alana COPELAND
Apr 08    Sarah WILMOTT
May 08  George WOOTTON
Jul 08    Christopher HOBBS
Aug 08   Billy OLIVER
Oct 08   James GROVES-LOADER
Nov 08   Connor STANFORD
Jan 09   Lewis MacDONALD
Feb 09   Amy JONES
Apr 09   Reece CRANAGE
May 09  Samantha FRANKLIN
Sep 09   Kirstie GAVIN
Oct 09    Ben SMITH
Mar 10    Megan YALLAND
May 10   Joseph CORR
Nov 10    Lewis SOUTHGATE
Mar 11    Benjamin WHITE
May 11   Thomas RIDLER
Nov 11   Luke ARPINO
Mar 12   Callum RYE
May 12   Alexander MAY
Nov 12   Joshua MINCHIN
Mar 13   Joe RIDLER
May 13   Katerina SALES
Nov 13   Tim WHITE for achievement in music.
Mar 14   Dhvni PATEL for achievement in examinations.
May 14   Oliver OFFEN
Nov 14   Myles TAYLOR for achievement in aero-modelling.
Mar 15   Oliver PATTERSON for achievement in sport [grant on field craft equipment].
May 15   Mark FRASER for achievement with rafaYOUTH [grant on ICT equipment].
Nov 15   Tim LAWSON for achievement in completing the DofE Gold Expedition by Sailing [grant on radio equipment].
Mar 16   Molly HEWETT for achievement in Youth Politics [grant on bowling evening Mar '16].
May 16   James BROWN for achievement as Cadet of the Year 2015 [grant on bagpipe chanters].
Nov 16   Ellysha FRANKLIN for achievement in the Communicators Award [grant on Christmas Teambuilding event]
Mar 17   Francis BUSSEY for achievement in the Classification Examinations [grant on equipment for the development of marksmanship skills, esp. compressor and slings ]
May 17   Nathan FRASER for achievement in the Classification Examinations [grant on equipment for the development of marksmanship skills, esp. carry cases and maintenance kit]
Nov 17   Jonathan FRANKLIN for achievement as the first Blue 'A' Wing on unit [grant on bowling evening Dec 2o17]
Mar 18   Yana BEVAN for achievement in ceremony and drill at the Ypres Remembrance Sunday commemorations 2018 [grant on the College of Arms; badge for 358 Welling Squadron part 1]
May 18   Shansayan KUGATHASAN for achievement in the Bonze Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme [grant on the College of Arms; badge for 358 Welling Squadron part 2]

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

See here how to win £50 Cash and meet Sir Jack Petchey CBE